UK terrestrial broadcasters the BBC and ITV have published their respective Russia 2018 FIFA World Cup TV schedules (tournament dates: 14 June – 15 July).
The two lead UK World Cup 2018 broadcasters have chosen to split of the 64 matches at the tournament in Russia following negotiations after the draw was made in Moscow last Friday.
As a result, ITV Sports will broadcast the first match of the 2018 World Cup as hosts Russia take on Saudi Arabia in Moscow Luzhniki Stadium (UK Time: 16:00).
The BBC will broadcast England’s two opening games against Tunisia (Monday 18 June Volgograd – 19:00) and Panama (Sunday 24 June, Novgorod, 13:00).
England’s final group match against Belgium (Thursday, June 28 Kaliningrad 20:00) will be broadcast on ITV.
Once group stages are complete, ITV will have the first pick of the last-16 matches (2nd round games). The BBC will have first pick of the quarter-finals, followed by ITV will have the first pick of the two semi-finals in an alternating system.
Russia 2018 Final at the Luzhniki Stadium in Moscow at 16:00 on Sunday, July 15. will be broadcast on both BBC and ITV channels.
Russia 2018 – UK Tv Schedule
Date | Match | Kick Off (BST) | Broadcaster |
14th June | Russia v Saudi Arabia | 16:00 | ITV |
15th June | Egypt v Uruguay | 13:00 | BBC |
15th June | Morocco v Iran | 16:00 | ITV |
15th June | Portugal v Spain | 19:00 | BBC |
16th June | France v Australia | 11:00 | BBC |
16th June | Argentina v Iceland | 14:00 | ITV |
16th June | Peru v Denmark | 17:00 | BBC |
16th June | Croatia v Nigeria | 20:00 | ITV |
17th June | Costa Rica v Serbia | 13:00 | ITV |
17th June | Germany v Mexico | 16:00 | BBC |
17th June | Brazil v Switzerland | 19:00 | ITV |
18th June | Sweden v South Korea | 13:00 | ITV |
18th June | Belgium v Panama | 16:00 | BBC |
18th June | Tunisia v England | 19:00 | BBC |
19th June | Colombia v Japan | 13:00 | BBC |
19th June | Poland v Senegal | 16:00 | ITV |
19th June | Russia v Egypt | 19:00 | BBC |
20th June | Portugal v Morocco | 13:00 | BBC |
20th June | Uruguay v Saudi Arabia | 16:00 | BBC |
20th June | Iran v Spain | 19:00 | ITV |
21st June | Denmark v Australia | 13:00 | ITV |
21st June | France v Peru | 16:00 | ITV |
21st June | Argentina v Croatia | 19:00 | BBC |
22nd June | Brazil v Costa Rica | 13:00 | ITV |
22nd June | Nigeria v Iceland | 16:00 | BBC |
22nd June | Serbia v Switzerland | 19:00 | BBC |
23rd June | Belgium v Tunisia | 13:00 | BBC |
23rd June | South Korea v Mexico | 16:00 | ITV |
23rd June | Germany v Sweden | 19:00 | ITV |
24th June | England v Panama | 13:00 | BBC |
24th June | Japan v Senegal | 16:00 | BBC |
24th June | Poland v Colombia | 19:00 | ITV |
25th June | Uruguay v Russia | 15:00 | ITV |
25th June | Saudi Arabia v Egypt | 15:00 | ITV |
25th June | Spain v Morocco | 19:00 | BBC |
25th June | Iran v Portugal | 19:00 | BBC |
26th June | Denmark v France | 15:00 | ITV |
26th June | Australia v Peru | 15:00 | ITV |
26th June | Iceland v Croatia | 19:00 | BBC |
26th June | Argentina v Nigeria | 19:00 | BBC |
27th June | South Korea v Germany | 15:00 | BBC |
27th June | Mexico v Sweden | 15:00 | BBC |
27th June | Serbia v Brazil | 19:00 | ITV |
27th June | Switzerland v Costa Rica | 19:00 | ITV |
28th June | Senegal v Colombia | 15:00 | BBC |
28th June | Japan v Poland | 15:00 | BBC |
28th June | England v Belgium | 19:00 | ITV |